2019
Of the Year
Winners


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ASPA_PrimaryLogo_Color.png

 

BROADCAST VIDEO EDITOR OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Nick Luttrell, Har-Ber High School

1st Runner Up- Juana Sidon, Springdale District TV

Winner- Carter Gray, Fayetteville High School

 

FILM SCRIPT WRITER OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Will Bratton, Fayetteville High School

1st Runner Up- Harrison Bradford, Fayetteville High School

Winner- Ian Linn, Fayetteville High School

 

LITERARY MAGAZINE WRITER OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Alice Cai, Fayetteville High School

1st Runner Up- Virginia Gwaltney, Russellville High School

Winner- Jeremia Lo, Fayetteville High School

 

BROADCAST ON-AIR TALENT OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Drew Cureton, Caddo Hills High School

1st Runner Up- Gentry Spresser, Har-Ber High School

Winner- Kate Castleman, Fayetteville High School

 

FILM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Gentry Spresser, Har-Ber High School

1st Runner Up- Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber High School

Winner- Ian Linn, Fayetteville High School

LITERARY MAGAZINE EDITOR OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Bethany Young, Caddo Hills High School

1st Runner Up- Haley Tucker, Episcopal Collegiate School

Winner- Taylor Poe, Haas Hall Academy Fayetteville

FILM EDITOR OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Brett Helms, Fayetteville High School

1st Runner Up- John Arellaano, Har-ber High School

Winner- Noah Chacon, Fayetteville High School

 

BUSINESS MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Middle School/Junior High – Hattie Woodman, Bryant Middle School

Small School Winner - Wyatt Rowland, Caddo Hills High School

Large School Winner - Natalie Hernandez, Southside High School

 

FILM PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up-Gentry Spresser, Har-Ber High School

1st Runner Up-Bella Warner, Fayetteville High School

Winner-Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber High School

 

BROADCAST PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Gentry Spresser, Har-Ber High School

1st Runner Up- Juana Sidon, Springdale District TV

Winner- (TIE) Jules Velliquette, Har-Ber High School

Winner- (TIE) Alli Smith, Fayetteville High School

 

FILM CINEMATOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Collin Schultz, Fayetteville High School

1st Runner Up- Jasmine Gonzales, Lakeside High School

Winner- Jade Farmer, Har-Ber High School  

 

PRINT NEWSPAPER EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Small School Winner - Caroline Dastugue, Haas Hall Academy

Large School Winner – Rosemary Gregg, Emily Hall, Maxton Preuniger, Bryant High School

 

 

ONLINE NEWSPAPER EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Middle School Winner- Chelsea Nwanko, Bryant Middle School

2nd Runner Up- Annie Simon, Little Rock Central High School

1st Runner Up- Desiree Erzar, Cabot High School

Winner- Nabina Khetani, Conway High School

 

WRITER OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Jeremia Lo, Fayetteville High School

1st Runner Up- Chris Morgan, Bryant High School

Winner- Elyse Cano, Fort Smith Southside High School

PHOTOJOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Larger School

2nd Runner Up- Sophia Young, Little Rock Central High School

1st Runner Up- Madison Myer, Cabot High School

Winner- Natalie Hernandez, Southside High School

 

Smaller School

2nd Runner Up- Christopher Smiley, Wynne High School & Kimberly Boutwell, Jessieville High School

1st Runner Up- Tennyson Douglas, Beebe High School

Winner- Keyvonnie Nelson, Magnolia High School

 

Middle School/Junior High/Freshman Academy

2nd Runner Up- Jaycee Petrone, Woodland Junior High School

1st Runner Up- Satina Fitzhugh, Bryant Freshman Academy

Winner- Ellie Trainor, Woodland Junior High School

 

DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Middle School/Junior High/Freshman Academy Winner - Hadley Humphry, Woodland Junior High School

Small School Winner – Destanie Shubert, Buffalo Island Central High School

Large School Winner – Rachel Beza-Juarez, Bryant High School

 

BROADCAST JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

2nd Runner Up- Juana Sidon, Springdale District TV

1st Runner Up- Kate Castleman, Fayetteville High School

Winner- Gentry Spresser, Har-Ber High School

 

YEARBOOK EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Junior High/Middle School Winner – Kylie Marie LaRosa, Bryant Middle School

Small School 2nd Runner Up - Kimberly Boutwell, Jessieville High School

Small School 1st Runner Up – Ashton Young, Caddo Hill High School

Small School Winner - Destanie Shubert, Buffalo Island Central High School

Large School 2nd Runner Up – Morgan Weithman, Beebe High School

Large School 1st Runner Up – Megan Lloyd

Large School Winner – Julia Greenfield and Katherine Taylor, Little Rock Central High School

ASPA Scholarship

Keyvonnie Nelson, Magnolia High School

ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Karla Sprague, Har-Ber High School

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Larger School – Jay Parker, Harrison High School

Smaller School – Teresa Lawrence, Armorel High School


JEA Arkansas Journalist of the Year

Kacie Wyrick, Sheridan High School


Walter J Lemke

Rep. Julie Mayberry